Brief Case Law Summaries Related to Homelessness
[…] In Kirkland, these enforcement mechanisms will be used as an additional tool when appropriate while continuing to apply a human-centered approach to addressing homelessness.

Kitcheon v. City of Seattle, No. 85583-2-I (Wash. Ct. App, Division I, December 9, 2024).

In this recent Washington State Court of Appeals decision, two individuals challenged the City of Seattle’s administrative rules governing homeless encampment removals, alleging that the rules violated two provisions of the Washington State Constitution: the right against “cruel punishment” (article I, section 14) and the right to privacy (article I, section 7). Article 1, section 14 of the Washington State Constitution states: “Excessive bail shall not be required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment inflicted.” The court held that, while the Washington constitution’s cruel punishment provision it more protective than the federal Eighth Amendment, the protection against “cruel punishment” in Article I, section 14 still applies only to criminal punishment.